PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

Update on the processing of personal data

We would like to inform you that the protection of the personal data of our customers is of primary importance for TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ]. For this reason we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the field under consideration. The object of the law is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

Security & Processing Manager

The company TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] based in Thessaloniki, Dimitriou Gounari 28, 54621 Thessaloniki, email: info@vivliovardia.gr , tel.: 2310 220415, 2310 264149 as legally represented by Tsotsou Galatia, informs that, for the purposes of carrying out its business activities, it processes the personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data and for the free circulation of this data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “Regulation”) as applicable. For any issue related to the processing of personal data, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Department and the Security & Data Protection Officer of TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ], at the above contact details.

What categories of personal data do we process?

The personal data you provide to us, i.e. Name, Postal Address, Tel. Code, State, City, Region, Country, Landline and your Email address, VAT number, DOU, Profession, we process them only when we have a legal reason to do so.

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal data are:

  • the provision of the services you entrust to us and wish to receive from us, such as for example the purchase of products (e.g. the purchase of a book) and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context.
  • the safeguarding and protection of legitimate interests, both yours and ours. Thus, we use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras in order to be able to protect the safety of individuals, materials, facilities.
  • compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes.
  • the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, in order to receive updates on products, services, offers, etc. TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ]or third-party collaborating companies, which process personal data in accordance with applicable each time frame.

 

STATEMENT

By giving your consent, you responsibly declare that you are over 16 years old. If you are under 16 years of age, you may use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian. How and why do we use your personal data?

  • Create an account
    Personal data is collected when you create an account on vivliovardia.gr , a website managed by TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ]. When creating an account you may be asked for more information, however the minimum for entering into and executing the contract will be marked as a mandatory field. To create an account, the following personal information is mandatory: Name, Postal Address, Tel. Code, State, City, Region, Country, Landline Phone and your Email Address. Then you will have to define your personal code (password) by giving it twice. To complete your registration, you must, after reading the terms of use, select the checkbox in the “I agree” option and fill in the text to verify your registration. Your registration is complete. Username is now your email address and password is your personal password. The user should not share the personal code with third parties, nor should they keep it in electronic or paper form, to prevent any unauthorized use. In case of disclosure of the codes to a third party, the user has the obligation to immediately inform TSOTSOU GALATIAS [BOOKSTORE – Bookstore – Publications ]. In case of leakage of data, TSOTSOU GALATIAS [ LIBRARY – Bookstore – Publications ] bears no responsibility since it has not been previously informed about the illegal use of these data. Also, by creating an account in our e-shop you can edit the data to add or remove items. These details will be used to make the order completion process easier every time you visit our e-shop and choose to be logged in.
  • Order execution
    Personal data is also collected when you place an order on vivliovardia.gr. To complete your order and create an account, you may be asked for more information, but it will be the minimum for the conclusion and execution of the contract. The information in question is marked as a mandatory field. The information in this account will be used to complete the order and you will have to fill in some additional information, such as information on the payment method, a different shipping address for the products (optional), information for issuing the invoice (VAT number, DOU, Profession , brand), where necessary. As part of completing the order, some of this data is transferred to partner companies. Therefore, they are passed on to transport companies for the transport and delivery of your goods. Transport companies may contact you to ask for clarifications and to inform you about the delivery of your products. In addition, the data is transmitted when making a payment to payment providers (banks, PayPal). We, for our part, use high security systems to avoid leakage of data from malicious systems.
  • Sending informative and advertising material/company news
    During your visit to the vivliovardia.gr website , you have the option to fill out a contact form, providing your email address in order to subscribe to our Newsletter. The data collected from our website may be used to contact you for promotional and advertising purposes, to inform you about products and offers that may be of interest to you, by email, if you have given your consent, under the specified conditions which sets the legal framework. In the framework of the legal interest of TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] to create purchasing interest in its products and services, we may process information that is published on the internet in search engines and social media applications (Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), in order to create personalized promotion and inform the potential customer by phone and/or email for the above commercial purpose. The legal basis is the voluntary publication of your information in search engines and your registration in social media services where they are taken as express consent to publish information depending on the settings of the applications you manage. The legal bases for the above processing are both the performance of our contractual obligations (GDPR article 6 par.1΄b) and the legitimate interest of our company (GDPR article 6 par.1΄f).
  • Customer Satisfaction Survey – Reviews – Ratings – Competitions
    The data we collect from our website is used for your participation in a Customer Satisfaction Survey, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set by the legal framework. The Customer Satisfaction Survey today is carried out through a rating or review or an electronic message (Mail) for any of the products of vivliovardia.gr or our services and it is necessary to maintain an account. If any review contains abusive content, offensive comments, personal information, constitutes negative advertising, etc.,  vivliovardia.grreserves the right to refuse its publication. The reviews and comments of the users are the personal views and opinions of the users themselves and do not necessarily express the opinions of TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] which in no way can be held responsible for any of these opinions. Submitting a review is done exclusively by email from the “Contact” menu, while submitting a rating is done by selecting the desired stars. The data we collect from our website for your participation in Competitions is used, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set by the legal framework (terms of use).
  • Personalized information (profiling)
    In order to offer you the best possible experience, the personal data collected by our website may be used to send you personalized information, if you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set by the legal framework. The personalization based on your needs and preferences (profiling) results from the information we derive from your personal data, such as profession, area of ​​residence, etc., or based on the results of the Customer Satisfaction Survey as well as based on the purchases you make.

Profile preparation

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects related to his personal preferences and interests or movements. We inform you that profiling takes place for marketing purposes when you consent to receive updates about our services and offers, tailored to your personal preferences and interests.

Where is your data shared?

TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] transmits the personal data provided by the natural persons to third-party companies, performing the processing, which offer automation services for the purpose of mass sending electronic messages. Additionally, in the context of completing an order in our e-shop, some of this data is transferred to partner companies. Therefore, they are transferred to transport companies for the transport and delivery of your goods. Transport companies may contact you to ask for clarifications and to inform you about the delivery of your products. Also, this data is accessible to e-shop information systems support and marketing companies, where TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] ensures their protection with strict conditions of confidentiality and continuous control of the appropriate and organizational measures taken by these companies. Finally, the data is transferred during payment execution to payment providers. We, for our part, use high security systems to avoid leakage of data from malicious systems.

Storage time

The period of data storage is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case: When the processing is imposed as an obligation by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions impose. When the processing is performed on the basis of a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or support of legal claims based on the contract. For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until you withdraw your consent. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was based on the consent during the period before its withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, you can contact the Asf;aleiaw & Personal Data Protection Department of TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ], at the following contact details: email: info@vivliovardia.gr . In the event that you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer: Mrs TSOTSOU GALATIA, email: info@vivliovardia.gr , telephones: 2310 220415, 2310 264149. You can also use the unsubscribe options by following (clicking) on ​​the corresponding link (link ), which exists in our electronic communications.

Security of personal data

TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access to them, use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone, does not allow to provide guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never gain the possibility to violate the applied technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or illegal purposes.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data is processed by TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] enjoys the following rights:

  • Right of access:
    You have the right to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about its processing. Right to rectification: You have the right to review, correct, update or modify your personal data.
  • Right to erasure:
    You have the right to request erasure of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as indicatively when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), the right in question is subject to specific limitations or does not exist as the case may be.
  • Right to restriction of processing:
    You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and until verification is made, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deletion restriction of their use, (c) when the personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, but is nevertheless necessary for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that they concern us and take precedence over the reasons for which you object to the processing.
  • Right to object to processing:
    You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as to processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profiling.
  • Right to portability:
    You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that will allow you to access it, use it and process it by commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to transfer the data directly to another data controller. This right of yours exists for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.
  • Right to withdraw consent:
    Finally, TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ] informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent, before it recall. To withdraw your consent, you can use the unsubscribe options, by following (clicking) on ​​the corresponding link (link), available in our electronic communications or by contacting the electronic address info@vivliovardia.gr . To exercise any of your above rights, you can contact the Insurance & Privacy Department of TSOTSOU GALATIA [ VIVLIOVARDIA – Bookstore – Publications ], to the following contact details: info@vivliovardia.gr . In case you want to contact the Data Protection Officer,   info@vivliovardia.gr , telephone numbers: 2310 220415, 2310 264149.
  • Right to complain to the DPA
    You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr .

 

Last updated: December 2022